Morris Lions Announce Costume Winners

Morris Lions Club held a Halloween Costume Contest on Thursday, October 24 on the Courthouse lawn in Morris.
Contestants signed in and winners were announced in seven age groups.

Winners in the 0-2 age group were :
Grand Prize – Kyle Durdan as the Farmer in the John Deere
1st Prize – Braden Baker as an Ewok;
2nd Prize – Beckett Whybark as the Ice Cream Man
3rd Prize – Olivia Dowell as a Little Old Lady.

Winners in the 3-4 age group were :
Grand Prize – Micaiah Bechtel as Gordon the Train
1st Prize – Drake Wysocki as Chuckie
2nd Prize – Braydon Wiechen as a Werewolf
3rd Prize – Waylon Edy as Toothless the Dragon

Winners in the 5-6 age group were
Grand Prize – Maya as Unicorn Girl
1st Prize – Sophi Merchan as Captain Merchant
2nd Prize – Jackson as the Scarecrow
3rd Prize – Eden as the Scottish Princess

Winners in the 7-8 age group were
Grand Prize – Lily Hougas as the Headless Girl
1st Prize – Bristol Sjostrom as a Vending Machine
2nd Prize – Avery Jankowski as Malicifent
3rd Prize – Zander Dechausse as the Monopoly Man

Winners in the 9-10 age group were
Grand Prize – Vivian Meade as a Mermaid
1st Prize – Parker Barry as Zoltar
2nd Prize – Shane Boyle as the TV Weatherman
3rd Prize – Kenslee Baldauf as Pennywise

Winners in the 11-12 age group were
Grand Prize – Payton Wain as Cat in the Hat
1st Prize – Neveah Countryman as a Hippie
2nd Prize – Samantha Mahr as a Bat
3rd Prize – Justin Goslin as a Slytherin

Winners in the 13 + Up Were
Grand Prize – Allen Blatt as a Washing Machine
1st Prize – Bradley Burla as Bob Ross, the Painter
2nd Prize – Maddie Mahr as Diva
3rd Prize – Blake Wallin as Average Joe Dodge Ball Player

Treats were provided to all contestants, followed by Downtown Trick or Treating until 7 PM at participating merchants.

 

Morris Lions thank all families for participating in this year’s event.

2019 0-2 Halloween Contest Winners
0-2 Braden Baker as an Ewok, Olivia Dowell as a Little Old Lady, Becket Whybark as the Ice Cream Man, and Kyle Durdan as the Farmer in the John Deere.
2019 3-4 Halloween constest winners
3-4 Drake Wysocki as Chuckie, Micaiah Bechtel as Gordon the Train, Waylon Edy as Toothless the Dragon, and Braydon Wiechen as the Werewolf
2019 5-6 Halloween Constest Winners
Winners 5-6 Maya as Unicorn Girl, Eden as a Scottish Princess, Sophi Merchen as Captain Merchant, and Jackson as a Scarecrow
2019 7-8 Halloween Constest winners
Winners 7-8 Lily Hougas as Headless girl, Crystal Sjostrom as Vending Machine, Avery Jackowski as Maleficent, and Zander Dechausse as Monopoly Man
Halloween constest winners for 2019 ages 9-10
Winners 9-10 Vivian Meade as Mermaid, Shane Boyle as Weatherman, Parker Barry as Zoltar, and Kenslee Bauldauf as Pennywise
2019 ages 11-12 Halloween contest winners
Winners 11-12 Payton Wain as Cat in the Hat, Justin Goslin as Slytherin, Neveah Countryman as a Hippie, and Samantha Mahr as a Bat
Halloween Contest winners ages 13+ 2019
Winners 13+ Allen Blatt as a Washing Machine, Bradley Burla as Bob Ross, Maddie Mahr as Diva, and Blake Wallin as Average Joe Dodgeball Player
Lions Club members
Morris Lions Club members helped make the Halloween Event fun for everyone.

This year's winner is Dan C. from Midlothian, IL

For other prize winners, click HERE

Winner Announced!

Scroll to Top