36th Car Show and Swap Meet

Lions make a difference every day, everywhere.  This fundraiser allows Morris, Illinois Lions Club to donate back to our community and our Lions programs giving 100% of the funds we raise back to our community.  Lions park, free exams and eyeglasses and hearing aids, support for local sports teams, schools, and other organizations and individuals all benefit from what we earn.  Come out and enjoy the show and support your Lions Club.

Class A (1900-1954 Stock)

1st  Kenny G.  Planfield, IL  1924 Ford Model T
2nd Steve Moe 1949 Chrysler Town & Country
3rd Larry Sexton 1953 Cadillac Series 62

Class B (1955-1957 Stock)

1st Gene & Betty Webster 1956 Mercury Montclair
2nd Bob Volkart 1955 Chevy 2-Dr Hdtp
3rd Jeff Bellows 1957 Chevy Belair

Class C (1958-1963 Stock)

1st  Paul Bellisario 1960 Nash Metro
2nd  Rick Olik 1962 Olds Starfire
3rd Ken & Nancy Buczkiewicz 1962 Chevy Impala

Class D (1964-1966 Stock)

1st Patrick Egan 1965 Ford Shelby Cobra
2nd Donnie Carr 1964 1/2 Chrysler 300
3rd  Barney Kanafsky 1966 Dodge Coronet

Class E (1967-1968 Stock)

1st  A Martinez 1968 Dodge Charger RT
2nd Dave Clever 1968 Chevy Corvair
3rd Patrick Hannan 1968 Mercury Monterey

Class F (1969-1970 Stock)

1st Dave Kanafsky 1969 Dodge Daytona
2nd Michael Schultz 1969 Pontiac GTO
3rd Scott Kozlowski 1970 Plymouth Superbird

Class G (1971-1985 Stock)

1st Mike Veronda 1971 Ford Torino
2nd James Dickerson 1980 Chevy Elcamino
3rd Joe Salzburg 1972 AMC Javelin AMX

Class H (1986-2000 Stock)

1st Terry Ozima 1988 Mercury Cougar
2nd Bill Morrissey 1996 Dodge Viper GTS
3rd Paul Bellisario 1990 Eagle Talon

Class I (2001-Present Stock)

1st Tom Varriale 2006 Pontiac GTO
2nd Bruno Rentauskos 2019 Dodge Challener Hellcat Redeye
3rd James Jervis 2019 Dodge Charger

Class J (1949-1957 Modified)

1st Bruce Quintos 1957 Chevy Belair
2nd Bill & Leann Mikeski 1953 Pontiac Chiefton Wagon
3rd Norma Hensley 1955 Ford T-Bird

Class K (1958-1966 Modified)

1st Jimmy P. 1958 Yeoman Wagon
2nd Tim Ramsey 1959 Chevy Brookwood Wagon
3rd  Pam Wynne 1964 Chevy Chevelle

Class M (Models 1967-1969 Modified)

1st Ron Blaze 1967 Olds 442
2nd Art Reyes 1967 Cadillac Eldorado
3rd Joe Pyra 1969 Chevy Camaro

Class M (1970-1977 Modified)

1st  Todd Carlson 1971 Dodge Charger
2nd Kevin Lane 1976 Olds Cutlass
3rd Dave Couch 1970 Plymouth GTX

Class N (1978-1988 Modified)

1st Ron Feeney 1974 Chevy Camaro
2nd Dan Clennon 1987 Chevy Elcamino
3rd Chuck Squires 1971 Chevy Chevelle

Class O (1989-Present Modified)

1st Allen Young 2013 Dodge Challenger
2nd Brian Clemen 1989 Pontiac Trans Am SE
3rd Tom Pritchard 2011 Chevy Camaro

Class P (Street Coupe to 1948)

1st Rick Tonkovic 1931 Chevy Coupe
2nd Bruce Mathiesen 1930 Ford A
3rd Jim Cuchard 1946 Chevy Stylmaster

Class Q (Street Sedan to 1948)

1st Duckster & Char 1929 Ford Delivery
2nd Ron Farnaus 1934 Ford Sedan
3rd Richard Vachata 1940 Ford Tudor Sedan

Class R (Commi & Roadster to 1948; Custom & Lowrider)

1stJohn Hambley 1972 Buick Riviera
2nd Dave Henderson 1927 Ford Model T
3rd Bil & Rachael Moore 1934 Dodge Roadster

Class S (Corvette Stock 1953-1982)

1st Scott Hawkins 1961 Chevy Corvette
2nd Don Montgomery 1963 Chevy Corvette
3rd Dan Bachert 1970 Chevy Corvette

Class T (Corvette 1984-Present)

1st Norm Rusher 2020 Chevy Corvette Z1
2nd Tim Beshoar 2007 Chevy Corvette
3rd Candy Somerfield 2021 Chevy Corvette

Class U (Mustang Stock 1964 ½-1973)

1st Bob Bufka 1968 1/2 Ford Mustang GT
2nd Amy Tobin 1964 1/2 Ford Mustang
3rd Joe Potempa 1969 Ford Shelby GT 500

Class V (Mustang Stock 1974-Present)

1st  Keith Wonsowski 2013 Ford Mustang Boss 302
2nd Jay Diamond 2013 Ford Mustang 302
3rd Ron Feeney 1989 Ford Mustang

Class W (Mustang Modified All)

1st Joe Otrem 2019 Ford Mustang C/S
2nd Jeff Skvarla 2009 Ford Shelby GT 500
3rd  Dustin Henkaline 1968 Ford Mustang

Class X (Trucks Stock All)

1st  Larry Eipers 1929 IH 6 Speed Special
2nd Ron Feeney 1984 Ford Lightning
3rd Ron Menegon 1952 Ford F-2

Class Y (4X4 All)

1st  Larry & Michele Hunkele 1963 Ford F-100
2nd Ron Revisky 1955 Kaiser Willy's Utility wagon
3rd Michele Rambo 1984 Dodge Prospector

Class Z (Trucks Modified to 1973)

1st Gary Ruhwedel 1941 Ford Pickup
2ndJerry Klomsten 1949 Ford F-1 Pickup
3rd  Gary Decking 1959 Chevy Apache

Class AA (Trucks Modified 1974-Present)

1st Norm Diaz 1979 Ford Bronco
2nd Ed DeMumbrum 1986 Chevy Elcamino
3rd  Erick & Danielle 1992 Dodge W-250

Class BB (Special Interest)

1st C J Kanofsky 1990 BMW Harsco M923A2
2nd Doug Samposaro 1946 Dodge Power Wagon
3rd James Harlan 1931 Desoto coupe

Class CC (Import Cars All)

1st Pam Burgess 1972 VW Super Beetle
2nd James Clow 1974 Detomaso Pantera
3rd Jim Beard 1991 Ferrari Testarossa

Class DD (Traditional Hot Rod/Rat Rods to 1964)

1st Larry Pannell 1923 Ford T-Bucket
2ndDave Henderson 1922 Ford Model-T
3rdDave Stadnicki 1940 Ford Coupe

Upcoming Events

Sorry, there are currently no upcoming events scheduled at this time. Check back soon!

Scroll to Top