35th Car Show and Swap Meet

Lions make a difference every day, everywhere.  This fundraiser allows Morris, Illinois Lions Club to donate back to our community and our Lions programs giving 100% of the funds we raise back to our community.  Lions park, free exams and eyeglasses and hearing aids, support for local sports teams, schools, and other organizations and individuals all benefit from what we earn.  Come out and enjoy the show and support your Lions Club.

2021 Car Show Photos

Photos by Scott Christenson

Memory Lane Photography, Champaign, IL.

2021 Orphan Car Show Winners

Class A (Models 1900-1949) Ron W.-Minooka, IL-1949 Studebaker 2R5
Class B (Models 1950-1959) Don H.-Plano, IL-1956 DeSoto Seville
Class C (Models 1960-1969) Geroge H.-Glen Ellyn, IL-1962 Olds Starfire Convertible
Class D (Models 1970-1979) Elden M.-Plano, IL-1972 Chevy El Camino
Class E (Models 1980-1989) Dan C.-Minooka, IL-1987 Chevy El Camino
Class F (Models 1990-1999)  Marc R.-Leland, IL-1992  Olds Toronado
Class G (Models 2000-Present) Tim L.-Shorewood, IL-2002 Pontiac Trans Am
Class H (Company 1900-1949) Jack W.-Bonfield, IL-1902 Duryea Lancaster

Class I (Company 1950-1959) Randy H.-Kentland, IN-1950 Crosley Super
Class J (Company 1960-1969) Mike T.-Plano, IL-1969 Olds 442
Class K (Company 1970-1979) David S.-Prospect Heights, IL-1973 AMC Javelin AMX
Class L (Company 1980-1989) Harold W.-Crest Hill, IL-1987 Olds 442
Class M (Company 1990-1999) Marc M.-Aurora, IL-1995 Pontiac Trans Am
Class N (Company 2000-Present) James N.-Joliet, IL-2000 Pontiac Trans Am

2021 Classic Car Show Winners

Morris Cruise Night

John S.  Beecher, IL  1969 Chevy Camaro

Lions Club Choice

Paul B.  Lemon, IL  1955 Chevy Belair

Lions Truck Choice

Mike O.  Kingston, IL  1938 Chevy Pick Up

Longest Distance to Show

Sandra S.  Suring, WI  1977 Dodge Daytona Charger

Best Display

Art & Missy  Hoffman Estates, IL  1930 2 Door A Ford

Class A (1900-1954 Stock)

1st  Kenny G.  Planfield, IL  1924 Ford Model T
2nd  Tom. S.  Bolingbrook, IL  1940 Studebaker Champion
3rd  Jake R.  Morris, IL  1924 Franklin 10-C

Class B (1955-1957 Stock)

1st  Bob V.  Oswego, IL  1955 Chevy Belair 2 Door Hardtop
2nd  Dave DeAne  Glen Ellyn, IL  1957 Ford Thunderbird
3rd  Geroge H.  Glen Ellyn, IL  1957 Ford Thunderbird

Class C (1958-1963 Stock)

1st  Rich O.  Homer Glen, IL  1962 Olds Starfire
2nd  Joe M.  Romeoville, IL  1962 Pontiac Gran Prix
3rd  Raymond P.  Oakbrook, IL  1959 Ford Thunderbird

Class D (1964-1966 Stock)

1st  Richard S.  Carol Stream, IL  1964 Buick Riviera
2nd  Keith J.  Channahon, IL  1966 Cadillac DeVille
3rd  Jim L.  Carol Stream, IL  1964 Dodge 330 Maxwedge

Class E (1967-1968 Stock)

1st  Mike B.  Plainfield, IL  1968 Mercury Cougar
2nd  Art M.  Joliet, IL  1968 Dodge Charger
3rd  Bill P.  Orland Park, IL  1957 Olds 442

Class F (1969-1970 Stock)

1st  Dave K.  Palos Hills, IL  1969 Dodge Daytona
2nd  Michael S.  Homer Glen, IL  1969 Pontiac GTO
3rd  Sharon J.  Somonauk, IL  1969 Dodge Coronet

Class G (1971-1985 Stock)

1st  Mike V.  Diamond, IL  1971 Ford Torino
2nd  Dennis W.  Homer Glen, IL  1972  Chevy Nova SS
3rd  Miles G.  Sycamore, IL  1971 Olds Cutlass Supreme

Class H (1986-2000 Stock)

1st  Terry O.  Berwyn, IL  1988 Mercury Cougar XR7
2nd  Marc M.  Aurora, IL  2000 Pontiac Trans Am
3rd  Jeff F.  Oswego, IL  1966 Chevy Caprice

Class I (2001-Present Stock)

1st  Allen Y.  Brookview, IL  2013 Dodge Challenger
2nd  Chris W.  New Lenox, IL  2015 Dodge Challenger
3rd  Jan H.  Elburn, IL  2004 Mercury Marauder

Class J (1949-1957 Modified)

1st  Bruce Q.  Chicago Ridge, IL  1957 Chevy Belair
2nd  Jim & JoAnn D.  Streator, IL  1955 Chevy Belair
3rd  John D.  Maple Park, IL  1955 Chevy Belair 

Class K (1958-1966 Modified)

1st  James E.  Chicago, IL  1966 Chevy Impala Convertible
2nd  Brad G.  Channahon, IL  1964 Chevy Malibu
3rd  Ron W.  Minooka, IL  1964 Chevy Chevelle Malibu

Class M (Models 1970-1977 Modified)

1st  Rich M.  Fort Wayne, IN  1972 Chevy Chevelle
2nd  Gary G.  Minooka, IL  1973 Chevy Camaro Z28
3rd  Joe S.  Richmond, IL  1971 AMC Jaelin AMX

Class N (1978-1988 Modified)

1st  Mike G.  Naperville, IL  1985 Chevy Monte Carlo SS
2nd  Ron F.  Minooka, IL  1984 Chevy Camaro
3rd  Gilberto G.  Niles, IL  1979 Ford Bronco

Class O (1989-Present Modified)

1st  Duane V.  Morris, IL  2002 Pontiac Trans Am
2nd  Tayler P.  Highland, IN  2018 Chevy Camaro SS 1LE
3rd  Gary L.  Minooka, IL  2010 Chevy Camaro

Class P (Street Coupe to 1948)

1st  Paul M.  Yorkville, IL  1937 Ford Coupe
2nd  Dave H. Morris, IL  1932 Ford B
3rd  Rick T.  Channahon, IL  1931 Chevy Coupe

Class Q (Street Sedan to 1948)

1st  Dave F.  Channahon, IL  1937 Ford Slantback
2nd  Hollis J.  Lemont, IL  1937 Ford Slantback
3rd  Duckster W.  Waterman, IL  1929 Ford Delivery Truck

Class R (Commi & Roadster to 1048)

1st  John H.  Yorkville, IL  1972 Buick Riviera
2nd  Lowell W.   Plainfield, IL  1923 Ford T-Bucket
3rd  Dave H.  Morris, IL  1927 Ford Model T

Class S (Corvette Stock 1953-1982)

1st  Scott H.  Orland Park, IL  1961 Chevy Corvette
2nd  Don M. Channahon, IL  1963 Corvette
3rd  Bruce D.  Aurora, IL  1963 Chevy Corvette

Class T (Corvette 1984-Present)

1st  Pete G.  Clarendon Hills, IL  1995 Chevy Corvette
2nd  Norm R.  Berwyn, IL  2020 Chevy Corvette
3rd  Candy S.  Sandwich, IL  2021 2021 Chevy Z51 Corvette Stingray

Class U (Mustang Stock 1964 ½-1973)

1st Brian Z.  Orland Park, IL  1966 Ford Mustang
2nd  Michael B.  Pontiac, IL  1965 Ford Mustang 2+2
3rd  Ray B.  Naperville, IL  1966 Ford Mustang

Class V (Mustang Stock 1974-Present)

1st  Keith W.  Joliet, IL  2013 Ford Mustang Boss 302
2nd  Jay D.  Minooka, IL  2013 Ford Mustang
3rd  Joe G.  New Lenox, IL  2007 Ford Mustang

Class W (Mustang Modified All)

1st  Ted & Denise C.  Morris, IL  1966 Ford Mustang
2nd  Rich E.  Bolingbrook, IL  2005 Ford Mustang GT Convertible
3rd  Mike F. Crown Point, IN  2006 Ford Mustang GT

Class X (Trucks Stock All)

1st  Bob B.  St Anne, IL  1955 Ford F100
2nd  Richard S.  Dyer, IN  2011 Ford F-150 Lifted
3rd  Mike Y.  Morris, IL  1968 Ford F100

Class Y (4X4 All)

1st  Tracy C.  Morris, IL  1954 Chevy 3100 4X4
2nd  John G.  Joliet, IL  1987 Chevy
3rd  Gerald G.  Coal City, IL  1984 GMC K-10

Class Z (Trucks Modified to 1973)

1st  Juan V.  Earlville, IL  1909 Chevy C30
2nd  Ted B.  Aurora, IL  1955 Chevy 3100
3rd  Josh M.  Plano, IL  1938 Ford Truck

Class AA (Trucks Modified 1974-Present)

1st  Martha M.  Chicago, IL  1978 Ford F100 Ranger
2nd  Gary M.  Channahon, IL  1994 Ford Flareside
3rd  Ed D.  Joliet, IL  1986 El Camino

Class BB (Special Interest)

1st  John P.  Mokena, IL  1951 Chevy 2 Door Hardtop
2nd  Karl W.  Sheffield, IL  1976 Ford Gran Torino
3rd  Keith G.  Woodridge, IL  1968 Ford Mustang Bullitt

Class CC (Import Cars All)

1st  Leo B.  South Wilmington, IL  1947 Fiat Topolino
2nd  Darrel S.  Oak Forest, IL  1965 Ford Cobra
3rd  Joseph J.  Joliet, IL  1994 Toyota Supra

Class DD (Traditional Hot Rod/Rat Rods to 1964)

Larry P.  Oswego, IL  Oswego, IL  1965 Ford T Bucket
Randy K.  Plainfield, IL  1923 Ford T Bucket
Dave H.  Morris, IL  1922 Ford T 

Upcoming Events

Sorry, there are currently no upcoming events scheduled at this time. Check back soon!

Scroll to Top